Whale&Dolphin Watching Cruise
2 Hour in Durban by Isle Of Capri Pleasure Cruises
We will take you out on a boat ride with the vessel BAFANA, a 6m RIB well suited for a comfortable and safe ride. On the cruise we will pass very close to some Whales and Dolphin. The Humpback Whale are the most common to see along our coast. The common dolphin and humpback whale pass our coast very, close in-shore. We have now also spotted Minky Whales very close inshore.
Isle of Capri Cruises Seasonal Whale Watching and Sea Safari. No doubt, the best way to view whales and dolphins up close is from a boat. However, by law, you are not allowed to approach 300m of a whale, unless you are aboard a boat permitted by the Department of Marine and Coastal Management.
AS A LEGAL PERMIT HOLDER our boats may approach the Whales responsibly but closer up to 50m away. This way we ensure that the whales get use to boats closer.
The mother whales often feed their young as the linger along. There are often very inquisitive birds lurking about for a scrap of food or milk. The Cape Gannet and Albatross are seen in the vicinity of the passing whales.
The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale. One of the larger squalor species, adults range in length from 12–16 meter (39–52 ft) and weigh approximately 36,000 kilograms (79,000 lb). The humpback has a distinctive body shape, with unusually long pectoral fins and a knobbly head. An acrobatic animal known for breaching and slapping the water with its tail and pectorals, it is popular with whale watchers off the coasts of Australasia and the Americas. Males produce a complex song lasting 10 to 20 minutes, which they repeat for hours at a time. Its purpose is not clear, though it may have a role in mating.
Found in oceans and seas around the world, humpback whales typically migrate up to 25,000 kilometer (16,000 mi) each year. Humpbacks feed only in summer, in polar waters, and migrate to tropical or subtropical waters to breed and give birth in the winter. During the winter, humpbacks fast and live off their fat reserves. Their diet consists mostly of krill and small fish. Humpbacks have a diverse repertoire of feeding methods, including the bubble net feeding technique.
Like other large whales, the humpback was and is a target for the whaling industry. Once hunted to the brink of extinction, its population fell by an estimated 90% before a moratorium was introduced in 1966. While stocks have since partially recovered, entanglement in fishing gear, collisions with ships, and noise pollution continue to impact the 80,000 humpbacks worldwide.
Please be at the Wharf side at least 20 minutes before departure.
Children under EIGHT(8) boarding on these excursions at the parents own responsibility. (Nevertheless it is SAFE for all ages although we don't recommend toddlers to join as it is unsettling to them sometimes to go onto the ocean)
We reserve the right to use anyone of our vessels to do the trip with. "RIGHT OF ADMISSION RESERVED" (Children under 12 years of age)
What to Wear:
Things to bring:
Guests or Spectators: